|
Rosa Rubiginosa (Mosqueta)
Chile
Rosehips, the ripened false fruits of the Rose bush, are common in South America and Europe.
Rosehip oil is a prized ingredient in the cosmetics industry, to the extent that some ten years ago the foremost cosmetics manufacturers introduced special lines of Rosehip preparations. Since the cosmetic world continually looks for new ideas (although new products are not always better than existing products) Rosehip cosmetic products became somewhat neglected, although the oil remains one of the superior cosmetic ingredients.
Rosehip oil has outstanding properties, particularly because of its high concentration of natural Vitamin E, linoleic acid and other unsaturated fatty acids that are essential to a healthy skin.
Rosehip oil is the only oil with clinically proven properties for healing cuts and the treatment and blurring of scar tissues, as well as for colloidal treatment, the nourishment and relief of sensitive skin and the promotion of cell regeneration.
In the cosmetics industry Rosehip oil is used for the manufacture of anti-wrinkle creams, shampoos for dry and split hairs, body lotions, cell regenerating creams, nourishing creams for dry skin, as well as for a variety of baby creams and oils.
|